> What is the Schengen Visa?

Greece is a member of the European Union and is part of the Schengen agreement. These two memberships define the visa requirements of foreign citizens seeking to visit Greece.

The Schengen visa is a country in the Schengen region with a number of countries (Austria, Belgium, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Iceland, Italy, Greece, Luxembourg, Netherlands, Norway, Portugal, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Poland, Slovenia, Slovakia, Czech Republic, Malta, Estonia, Lithuania, Latvia and Hungary).

> Schengen stay time and visit to different Schengen countries

The Schengen Visa entitles you to travel up to 90 days in the Schengen area. According to the regulation that specifies the authorizations related to visa applications, you need to obtain your visa from the country representative where you will travel or spend a significant part of your trip. If you plan to travel to different Schengen countries, you should contact the representative of the country where you will have the longest stay to obtain a visa.

> Main condition for Greek Schengen Visa

If Your main accommodation (Schengen country where you will spend the longest time) will be in Greece;or  if your  staying in the Schengen countries  are the same, but  Greecewill be your the first entry  in the Schengen area.

> Who should apply for a visa

Turkish citizens need a visa to visit Greece. Passport holders of diplomatic, service (green) or service (gray) do not need to obtain a visa for 90 days of stay in the Schengen area.

> How to apply for citizens of other countries who do not have a TC Nationality?

The processing time of visa procedures for citizens of some countries outside of Turkey, under normal circumstances, may take 15 working days. For this reason, it is recommended that visa application should be made as early as possible considering the densities.

Foreign nationals must prove that they have residence permit in Turkey. The Consulate General of Greece, Visa Department  assess the visa applications on the  base of  the social and economic situation of the applicant. For this reason, the applicant are required to present  their personal documentation. Students whom are in Turkey on a temporary basis to  study  are required documents of their parents.  Notarised translation of the documents are required. (Translation can be in English or Greek)  The applicants whom were born in a country other than Turkey, even if they have given their biometric data with their previous application, they must provide  their biometric data  in conjunction with their present application .

You can see the countries that Greece applies visa at the following website:

http://www.mfa.gr/en/visas/visas-for-foreigners-traveling-to-greece/countries-requiring-or-not-requiring-visa.html

> Relatives of EU and Greek Citizen

The European Union (EU) foresees the facilitation of short-term (up to 90 days) visa applications for citizens of the EU member states or family members of the Greek citizens travelling with them to the EU countries. This applies for dependents of family members

Spouses, children under 21 years of age (or their spouse children), or dependent children over 21 years of age (or spouse children), or dependent parents or or parents in-law.

For detailed information please select Visa category EU / Greek citizen spouse and / or children

 

 

> Can I make a visa application to Istanbul Consulate General Greece?

The Consulate General of Greece accepts visitors by an appointment on every Tuesday between 09:30am and 13:00pm for visa issues.

> Where can I apply for national visa?

The Consulate General of Greece accepts visitors by an appointment on every Tuesday between 09:30am and 13:00pm for visa issues.

> How long before my travel date should I make an application?

We recommend that you apply at least 15 working days prior to your travel start date. Under normal circumstances the visa decision by the Consulate General requires 4-5 working days, but the applicant's nationality may vary according to the intensity of the work.

> How long before the planned travel date, should a visa application can be made ?

Visa applications can be made up to 3 months prior to the planned travel date. For example, if your planned travel date is June 1, your visa application date cannot be before March 1.

> Can I apply without submitting my passport?

No. You need to present your passport during the visa application so that all documents can be sent to the Consulate General.

> Who makes the decision of the applications?

Applications you have made are only assessed by the Consulate General of Greece in Istanbul. Kosmos Visa Services employees do not have any positive or negative impact on the visa.  If any member of staff employed by Kosmos claims to be able to influence your application, please inform the Kosmos Visa Application Centre as soon as possible. 

> How long is the visa processing time?

Under the normal circumstances visa processing time is between 5 to 15 working days. Once you made your  and it is delivered to the  Consulate General, the processing period  normally take  between 4 and 5 workdays.

> Can I come for an application without an appointment?

Unless there is an urgent situation,  application are not accepted  without an appointment. For this reason you can make an appointment free of charge at the appropriate day and time from the Appointment section.

> Travel Agencies

Travel agencies must have the A or B class authority granted by TURSAB.

> How long should my travel health insurance be?

Your travel health insurance should cover your trip. Having a long period of travel insurance would not mean of obtaining longer term of visa nor means of providing convenience on obtaining visa.

> Can a third person make my application?

If you have given a fingerprint (VIS) to any Schengen country within the last 59 months from 25.09.2014, you do not need to apply in person.

If your application is to carry out a third party (including family members), this person's copy of identification  and notarised authorisation letter must be submitted at the time of the application.

on?

> Can I send my application documents by courier service ?

No, the applications are not accepted via courier service. Your application can be submitted by making an appointment. Your application and documents can be submitted on the date of your appointment.

> I am a Turkish Citizen living in a non-Schengen member country with a residence permit, can I apply for a visa in Turkey?

You must make your application from the country in which you reside.

> In the case of name/surname changes do I have to re-apply for a new visa or can I use my existing visa in my old passport?

Yes, you will need to re-apply, passport with your old names are not accepted. Your visa must be in your current passport with your new name.

> If the visa application is rejected, can I reapply?

If the applicant wishes to re-apply following their refusal, he/she must address the refusal reasons along with the documentation.    

> How should the applicants underage (under 18) should apply?

Applicants under the age of 18 whom are travelling alone or with their parents/legal guardians please visit https://www.kosmosvize.com.tr/en-us/howtomakeapplication for required documents. 

> How is the passport delivery done?

Following the assessment of the applications   by the  Consulate General of Greece in  Istanbul, , passports are  collected by Kosmos  from the Consulate. You can track your passport on this website to see whether it is ready for collection. You can either collect your passport  from our application centre or use our courier service. For documents collection time  time please visit , visit r Working hours’ page on this website.

> Do I need an international driving license?

If your  Turkish  driving license issued   after 01.01.2016, you do not  need to have an international driving licence. 

> Points you need to check following receipt of your passport